KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

shaft

French translation: colonne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft
French translation:colonne
Entered by: JulieM

11:09 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / St Pancras (London)
English term or phrase: shaft
[St Pancras] The phantasmagoric Gothic building in Grippe's Patent Nottingham red brick (with dressings in Ancaster stone punctuated by **shafts** of grey and red Peterhead granite) is by George Gilbert Scott.

Colonnes ? Merci de votre aide
JulieM
colonne
Explanation:
colonne de granite
Selected response from:

xxxmistahara
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colonnexxxmistahara
5fût (de colonne)xxxEuqinimod
4columns/pillars
siragui


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonne


Explanation:
colonne de granite

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  siragui
1 hr
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columns/pillars


Explanation:
The polished columns found throughout the masonry work of the station and the Midland Hotel are made of Peterhead Granite from Scotland ...
www.naturalstonespecialist.com/stpancras07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-08 11:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, yes, this is supposed to be in French isn't it. Never mind, wake me up when it's over.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: colonne ou pilier donc ? :-)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fût (de colonne)


Explanation:
You should refer to the following address.


    Reference: http://www.cmhpf.org/kids/dictionary/ClassicalOrders.html
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17