KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

triple-deck grandstand

French translation: tribune à trois niveaux


16:16 Nov 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Stadium
English term or phrase: triple-deck grandstand
The Yankee Stadium had the first-ever **triple-deck grandstand**.

>"trois niveaux de tribunes", "tribunes sur trois niveaux" ? ces deux formulations n'ont pas l'air très courantes.

merci de votre aide !
JulieM
French translation:tribune à trois niveaux
Explanation:
Autre possibilité...
Selected response from:

Transtaling
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tribune à trois étages
Kévin Bacquet
4tribune à trois niveaux
Transtaling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tribune à trois étages


Explanation:
autre possibilité...



Example sentence(s):
  • C'est une magnifique tribune à trois étages d'une capacité de 9 000 places

    Reference: http://www.esmery-caron.com/tribune-de-stade-couverture.html
Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: pardon kévin, mais avez-vous lu la page que vous citez en réf ? on dirait le résultat d'une traduction automatique...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribune à trois niveaux


Explanation:
Autre possibilité...

Transtaling
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
merci !