International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

design provider

French translation: architecte concepteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design provider
French translation:architecte concepteur
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

06:51 Apr 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: design provider
Dans le cadre d'un contrat de réservation portant sur une maison sur plan, le "design contract" prévoit que "The design provider must on behalf of the owner deliver the drawings for house model to xxx ( le constructeur)".

J'hésite sur le terme spécifique français d'un "desgn provider" dans un tel contexte.
Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
architecte concepteur
Explanation:
Voir une référence à l'adresse ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Suite à une vérification sur différents sites de constructeurs de maisons, il semblerait que "concepteur" soit approprié (dans mon contexte). Meric à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dessinateur
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4architecte concepteurxxxEuqinimod
4fournisseur de design [ou plan]
Claire Chapman
4l'architecte
FX Fraipont
3bureau d'étude/dessinateur chargé des plans d'exécution
swanda


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'architecte


Explanation:
et "contrat d'architecte " pour "design contract"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dessinateur


Explanation:
il pourrait être un architecte, un décorateur (théatre)

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Merci Victor!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournisseur de design [ou plan]


Explanation:
A design provider is anyone who provides a design. The phrase does not specify the talents, abilities, or trade of the person, or company, who provides the design.


Jorgensen / Osmond Limited is a building design provider that has evolved from Peter Jorgensen’s 30 plus years of building and design work in the construction industry. The firm’s principal service is providing a leading edge to unique design and home planning on Vancouver Island.
http://www.jorgensen-design.com/

Look for a design provider who will tailor fit a solution specifically to you, rather than offer a cookie-cutter approach. One size does not fit all in this business, in spite of what many would have us believe. You intend to commit a lot of money to building a house -- search to find a design provider who will give you not only a roof over your head, but a place to love and treasure.
http://www.ownerbuilder.com/HomeDesign.shtml

Deuxième volet de la série consacrée à la construction d’une maison individuelle : lorsque l’on s’adresse à un constructeur qui fournit le plan de la maison et réaliser les travaux….
Le coût total de la maison figurant au contrat doit comporter l’ensemble des prestations nécessaires à la construction, y compris celles qui ne seront pas réalisées par le constructeur **fournisseur du plan**, l’idée de la loi étant que le maître de l’ouvrage doit savoir combien il devra débourser au total pour disposer d’une maison habitable.
http://www.lunion.presse.fr/index.php/cms/13/article/51052/

Ryanair et IKEA, 1er **fournisseur de design** à bas prix, s'associent dans une opération originale consistant à offrir ...
http://www.pagerankwords.com/France/ikea.html

think3, un principal **fournisseur de design** industriel et solutions de développement de produit, a aujourd'hui annoncé le de la deuxième génération de son circuit d'allumage ordinateur-faciliter-DES.
http://www.dexigner.com/digital/news-fr4327.html

Inter Design Italia (société à responsabilité limitée) est un f**ournisseur de design** meuble pour les personnes juridiques (compagnies, firms, etc.) et aussi pour des personnes phisiques (individus, sociétés en nom collectif etc.).
http://www.inter-design.org/fr/pages/terms.html

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecte concepteur


Explanation:
Voir une référence à l'adresse ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.jobgate.fr/CV-JobGate.php?idc=17722
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Suite à une vérification sur différents sites de constructeurs de maisons, il semblerait que "concepteur" soit approprié (dans mon contexte). Meric à tous.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureau d'étude/dessinateur chargé des plans d'exécution


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10