KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

Palmate stone

French translation: palmette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Palmate stone
French translation:palmette
Entered by: Aurélie DANIEL

20:45 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Palmate stone
The two red-brick intertwined triangular towers are made of a combination of palmate stone and wire-cut-brick.

Vous pouvez voir quelques photos du bâtiment ici:
http://www.soetersvaneldonk.nl/eng/p-piramides.html

Merci!
Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
palmette
Explanation:
stone with sculptural represetation of vegetal palmate
Selected response from:

aruzanna
Grading comment
Merci, effectivement c'est bien palmette en français. Mais comme il n'y a pas de palmettes sur le bâtiment en question, je reste perplexe...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palmettearuzanna
3basalte?
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3palme
Adrien Esparron
2pierre palmée
sophieb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmate stone
palmette


Explanation:
stone with sculptural represetation of vegetal palmate

aruzanna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, effectivement c'est bien palmette en français. Mais comme il n'y a pas de palmettes sur le bâtiment en question, je reste perplexe...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palmate stone
palme


Language variant: pierre de palme

Explanation:
Se recontre en effet au Mexique comme à El Tajin :


    Reference: http://www.revemexicain.com/golfe_du_mexique.php
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
palmate stone
pierre palmée


Language variant: palma

Explanation:
Mesoamerican culture (in Native American art: Mexico and Middle America)
One of the objects, the palma, or palmate stone (shaped like a hand with extended fingers), was first thought to have had some religious significance....
Palmas are paddle-shaped stone objects with trilobed bases and exhibit a much richer subject matter than either hachas or yugos, quite often illustrating brutal scenes of sacrifice...
http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-440120/palma


http://books.google.fr/books?id=PDkuiPhZJr0C&pg=PA33&lpg=PA3...

aucune occurence, je sais, mais la taille est en forme de main ouverte, et non pas en forme de feuille, par ex. http://classicaljournal.org/images/ante-fix, palmette.png

et palmette est palmette en anglais, mais peut-être que je me trompe...



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palmate stone
basalte?


Explanation:
Le basalte étant la pierre utilisée pour les palmettes et comme on ne trouve aucune pierre spécifique à ce nom,je dirais 'basalte'... mais je ne trouve rien pour soutenir cette interprétation...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette piste, je l'ai soumise au client.