KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

wardrobe cabin

French translation: vestiaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wardrobe cabin
French translation:vestiaire
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

16:13 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture / Appartment description
English term or phrase: wardrobe cabin
The flat is composed of an entry hall, a living room, 3 bedrooms and wardrobe cabin, ...
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
vestiaire
Explanation:
It's the French term officially recommended in 1973, as mentioned in the GR, translating "dressing-room". When googling this term with appartement and chambres, you retrieve a lot of references.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Me semble la meilleure réponse acceptée par le GR.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un dressing
FBrisson
4vestiairexxxEuqinimod
3cabine de garde-robempclaret


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un dressing


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 16:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou un dressing-cabine
http://www.celio.fr/produits/produit.php?dressings-cabine


FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Cromphaut
36 mins
  -> Merci Valérie !

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabine de garde-robe


Explanation:
je ne crois pas que le terme 'wardrobe cabin' soit très fréquent en soi en anglais, alors bien que 'cabine de garde-robe' fasse bizarre en français, c'est peut-être une traduction acceptable.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net
mpclaret
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestiaire


Explanation:
It's the French term officially recommended in 1973, as mentioned in the GR, translating "dressing-room". When googling this term with appartement and chambres, you retrieve a lot of references.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Me semble la meilleure réponse acceptée par le GR.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, mpclaret, xxxEuqinimod