KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

Wheeling around a courtyard

French translation: se déroule autour d'une cour

14:23 Mar 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Wheeling around a courtyard
English term or phrase: Wheeling around a courtyard
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous "wheeling"? Circuler ? ou est-ce qu'il s'agit de roues ? ou de circuler ?
Je ne comprends pas pourquoi c'est au pluriel. Il s'agit d'un article de décoration.

"Wheeling around a courtyard are a progression of spaces that borrow from the botanical theme but also have their own distinct character."

Circuler autour de la cour est synonyme d’une évolution des espaces s’inspirant du thème botanique tout en conservant un caractère propre.

Merci :)
Séverine T
France
French translation:se déroule autour d'une cour
Explanation:
I think you could say also se déployer, or s'enchaîner.
Indeed, why the plural? Grammatically it should be "is"; however, I think it's once of those cases where the plural noun following takes precedence. Cf the more common usage: "these kind of things", "there are a whole load of elements to be considered".

"Se déroule autour d'une cour une succession d'espaces......"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-03-08 15:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, maybe not s'enchaîner....
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4des plantes sur des chariots mobiles disposées autour d'une cour
Daryo
3 +1se déroule autour d'une cour
katsy
4 -1Circuler
HERBET Abel
3ponctuant ça et là cet espace ouvert,
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wheeling around a courtyard
Circuler


Explanation:
Faire le tour de la cour inclut around

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: the botanical spaces "wheel" around the courtyard
2 hrs
  -> Alors avec quoi ou comment on wheel

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheeling around a courtyard
se déroule autour d'une cour


Explanation:
I think you could say also se déployer, or s'enchaîner.
Indeed, why the plural? Grammatically it should be "is"; however, I think it's once of those cases where the plural noun following takes precedence. Cf the more common usage: "these kind of things", "there are a whole load of elements to be considered".

"Se déroule autour d'une cour une succession d'espaces......"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-03-08 15:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, maybe not s'enchaîner....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer, that definitely helps :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks FX :-)

agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou :-)

disagree  Daryo: once you figure out that "wheeling" is a noun it starts making sense - perfect sense! // the joys of "simple languages" ... could be a verb, could be used as adjective, could be a noun - in any declension imaginable ... you just have to figure it out!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Do please explain.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheeling around a courtyard
ponctuant ça et là cet espace ouvert,


Explanation:
suggestion...

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: what about "whelling"? - it's supposed to be present in the translation, not hiding under the carpet ...
22 hrs

agree  katsy: to cancel the disagree, though I wouldn't have chosen ponctuer for wheeling
22 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheeling around a courtyard
des plantes sur des chariots mobiles disposées autour d'une cour


Explanation:
Wheeling around a courtyard are a progression of spaces that borrow from the botanical theme but also have their own distinct character
=
des plantes sur des chariots mobiles disposées autour d'une cour ...

like this one:
https://www.amazon.fr/Étagère-Corbeilles-Décoration-Terrasse...

https://www.amazon.fr/Étagère-Corbeilles-Décoration-Terrasse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-09 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wheeling around a courtyard
=
wheeling [collective noun for plants on chariots/wheels] placed around a courtyard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-09 18:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it tilted only now ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-09 18:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61bXMSIoRnL...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, ça a du sens en effet. Dommage que j'ai déjà envoyé le document :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I'm sorry I find no definition of this collective noun. please post ref. It is a collective noun which takes a plural verb then?Re your amazon ref. It's called garden cart on amazon.com Similar item on amazon.co.uk:simply a planter or planter with wheels
35 mins
  -> "Wheeling" must be a noun otherwise the whole sentence structure starts creaking + what else "botanical" would move around? Also, not all trade jargon (or even worse, some personal or company specific jargon) can be found on the Web ...