KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

tanalised timber

French translation: bois traité sous pression au Tanalith

07:41 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Différents type de bois
English term or phrase: tanalised timber
Dans le contexte des bois durs et résistants pour des bancs et des sièges dans les espaces publics extérieurs.
J'avoue qu'à part Tanalith, je ne trouve rien de rien.

Quelqu'un peut-il m'aider siouplait ?

Merci
Serge
Serge Santander
France
French translation:bois traité sous pression au Tanalith
Explanation:
cf.
http://www.lesbats.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/guide-duti...
https://www.tuin.co.uk/blog/tanalised-pressure-treated-garde...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bois traité sous pression au Tanalith
Marielle Akamatsu
4 +2bois tanalisé
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bois traité sous pression au Tanalith


Explanation:
cf.
http://www.lesbats.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/guide-duti...
https://www.tuin.co.uk/blog/tanalised-pressure-treated-garde...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: par imprégnation - http://www.mafbois.com/proshop/images/catalogue/tanalith.htm
8 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GGruia: bois traité en autoclave au Tanalith
18 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Daryo: par imprégnation
1 hr
  -> Merci !

disagree  B D Finch: That's a brand name, while tanalisation is a generic term.
4 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté: Peut-être que ''sous pression'' n'est pas nécessaire, selon le contexte.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bois tanalisé


Explanation:
http://www.impregna.es/index.php?id=501

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-03-22 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gardenstuff.fr/technical/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2018-03-22 08:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si vous cherchez bois tanalisé sur Google, c'est très cité...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bonne trouvaille, Gilou.
55 mins

agree  B D Finch: Better as it avoids using a brand name.
4 hrs