KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

all calls to end

French translation: fin de la répétition????


17:23 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: all calls to end
Apply to theatre / actors in (after?) a rehearsal
tim
French translation:fin de la répétition????
Explanation:
beaucoup de devinette devinaille!!!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
actually, my explanation was incorrect. These words do not apply to rehearsals but to the show and the chronological order is as follows: half hour call / show / show down / all calls to end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1auditions à cesser?xxxroseh
1fin de la répétition????
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fin de la répétition????


Explanation:
beaucoup de devinette devinaille!!!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
actually, my explanation was incorrect. These words do not apply to rehearsals but to the show and the chronological order is as follows: half hour call / show / show down / all calls to end

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditions à cesser?


Explanation:
This is just a guess. In the theatre, a call means "a call to audition". Times are designated (by the producer or director, or whoever) for the beginning of the call, and for the end of a call, after which no more actors will be considered. There must be someone out there with theatre experience who could give you the exact wording.

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
1 day8 hrs