KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

heavily textured rich-orange walls

French translation: voir ci-dessous


14:34 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: heavily textured rich-orange walls
J'ai du mal à formuler la première partie de cette phrase sans que ça fasse mot-à-mot:
She has created heavily textured rich-orange walls in her kitchen, and in the living room, arches reflect the colours of the desert and shapes of Libyan architecture.

On décrit ici la maison d'une personne qui est très artistique.
Catherine MacLaine
Canada
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Des murs recouverts d'une peinture épaisse d'une couleur orangée chaude et profonde
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour les bonnes idées.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir ci-dessous
Felicite Robertson
3des murs d'une couleur orange très riche et fortement texturé
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Des murs recouverts d'une peinture épaisse d'une couleur orangée chaude et profonde

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour les bonnes idées.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Bonnafous
1230 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des murs d'une couleur orange très riche et fortement texturé


Explanation:
ou fortement riche et texturé
d'une teinte orange
Note c'est le mur qui est texturé je suppose

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12