KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

limited edition prints

French translation: impression à tirage limité


15:22 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: limited edition prints
in fine art terms
oli
French translation:impression à tirage limité
Explanation:
exp...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5impression à tirage limité
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3édition à tirage limité
GertV
5 +1sérigraphies d'une édition à tirage limitéxxxA. Walter
5tirage limitéxxxjimbowood
4«Compositions graphiques» (prints) à tirage limité.CGagnon
4estampe/gravure/sériegraphie à tirage limité
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impression à tirage limité


Explanation:
exp...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
13 mins

agree  C Greene
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: For art is correct. For book printing the "édition" is more appropriate.
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, si ce n'est ni un livre,ni une sérigraphie, ni une lithographie.
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "prints" here does not refer to books, or publishing but to art, thus not "impression"
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
édition à tirage limité


Explanation:
variante sur la première solution

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Absolument. C'est ça pour les livres d'art.Voir Google
2 hrs

agree  Germaine: et en général
3 hrs

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui si c'est un livre.
4 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: En général, sauf qu'ici il ne s'agit pas de l'édition, mais de l'art.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sérigraphies d'une édition à tirage limité


Explanation:
I think this is quite close
Hope you like this,
Happy Hanukka, A. Walter

xxxA. Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Il me semble que les sérigraphies et lithographies sont toujours à tirage limité (?)
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estampe/gravure/sériegraphie à tirage limité


Explanation:
Cf. GDT et recherches sur le web pour confirmation.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirage limité


Explanation:
'Tirage à tirage limité' would be redundant but would be a possibility if there is a chance of confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 05:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exscuse me-should be \'tirages limités.\'


    Collins-Robert
xxxjimbowood

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«Compositions graphiques» (prints) à tirage limité.


Explanation:
Voir référence plus bas.


    Traduction du Termium pour le domaine de l'imprimerie et des arts graphiques.
CGagnon