KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

teal

French translation: vert-bleu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teal
French translation:vert-bleu

16:21 Dec 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: teal
color
sun shine
vert-bleu
Explanation:
La couleur "teal" tend davantage vers le vert que vers le bleu. D'après mes souvenirs d'enfance, c'est ce qu'on appelait du "vert-bleu".
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup d'avoir pu m'éclairer dans ma propre traduction.Continuez votre travail qui, soit dit en passant, est formidable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bluish green = bleu-vertDPolice
4 +1sarcelle
Maya Jurt
4 +1SarcelleSerge L
4vert-bleu
Yolanda Broad
4Bleu turquoisethierry2
4bleu-vertDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarcelle


Explanation:
bleu sarcelle our vert sarcelle

You need a color to go with it.
Teal or sarcelle is a bird (duck family)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 17:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uniplus: Une division de W. Gradinger - [ Translate this page ]
... 400 Coupe-Vent D\'Uniforme -> 100% polyester 15 onces -> 2 poches
-> Vert, brun, bleu marin, bleu royal, gris ou bleu sarcelle. ...
www.uniplus.ca/manteaux-fr.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: 100%
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleu-vert


Explanation:
bluish green like the wings of the bird called "sarcelle" in French. However, no one would understand "bleu-sarcelle", which is the literal transaltion of "teal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 18:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://projects.ghostwheel.com/dictionary?define=teal&Submit...

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Are you no one? It's the precise color, either in blue or green. And it is not bleu-vert. There are blue-winged and green-winged teals, but no bluish green wings. Sorry, please look the teals up..
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sarcelle


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de la coleur utilisée en HTML (008080)

Le lien ci-dessous mentionne toutes les couleurs utilisées en HTML.

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.abc-creatweb.com/techno/html/tableaucouleurs.html
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, but not only. When you want to describe a precise blue or green (see above) you use it.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bluish green = bleu-vert


Explanation:
From WordNet (r) 1.6 [wn]:

teal
n 1: a shade of green tinged with blue [syn: {bluish green}]



    Reference: http://projects.ghostwheel.com/dictionary?define=teal&Submit...
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: If it does not refer to some HTML special color "bleu-vert" is a correct translation.
23 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bleu turquoise


Explanation:
Le bleu sarcelle et le bleu-vert ne sont pas des couleurs, à ma connaissance. Le bleu-vert est une teinte mais peut être utilisé pour décrire une couleur.

thierry2
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vert-bleu


Explanation:
La couleur "teal" tend davantage vers le vert que vers le bleu. D'après mes souvenirs d'enfance, c'est ce qu'on appelait du "vert-bleu".

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup d'avoir pu m'éclairer dans ma propre traduction.Continuez votre travail qui, soit dit en passant, est formidable.