KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

French blue/French red

French translation: Bleu roi (outremer)/ rouge vermillon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French blue/French red
French translation:Bleu roi (outremer)/ rouge vermillon
Entered by: Florence B

01:12 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: French blue/French red
colours used for paint.

what are the French equivalents, merci, Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
Bleu roi ...
Explanation:
and rouge rubis seems the better.
I agree with Suzanne but I forgot to add my comments before submitting.

Rouge d'outremer seems to me like "Bleu banane" !
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
merci a tout le monde pour les suggestions j'ai choisi bleu roi et rouge rubis, merci thierry,

salut Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bleu/rouge roy/roi/de France
Germaine
5Pour le glossaire - post grading
Florence B
4 +1Bleu roi ...thierry2
4 +1bleu royal- rouge rubis
Emanuela Damiani
4 -1Bleu d'outremer/Rouge d'outremerBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bleu/rouge roy/roi/de France


Explanation:
roi (latin rex)
bleu ~] Bleu moyen soutenu, bleu du drapeau français.
Synonyme: bleu roy, bleu de France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site très intéressant qui donne accès à des palettes de couleurs et aux noms associés à une couleur choisie


    Reference: http://www.pourpre.com/chroma/dica/f.html
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
36 mins

agree  JH Trads
46 mins

agree  vjtrans
1 hr

neutral  Guereau: Never heard of "rouge roi"; but in the Robert they say "bleu roi = bleu outremer" (I disagree about this, outremer (or ultramarine is very dark)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bleu d'outremer/Rouge d'outremer


Explanation:
French blue and French red are synonymous to the more widely used term of ultramarine blue and ultramarine red

Ultramarine blue=Bleu d'outremer
Ultramarine red= Rouge d'outremer

Both are referenced in GDT

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: Disagree about "rouge doutremer". Outremer means bleu intense, and according to Le Robert, can be used alone as "outremer"; but OK for "bleu d'outremer". ("Rouge d'outremer" is also not in my GDT 2000)
1 hr
  -> still there is ultramarine red and by analogy it would be an deep red

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bleu royal- rouge rubis


Explanation:
le bleu du drapeau aux fleurs de lys si on veut parler de l'Ancien Régime.
Rouge ( latin : rubeus= rubis )
Aussi rouge coquelicot
Mais pour la poétique :
Bleu royal
Rouge rubis
(Le premier mot a une syllabe, le deuxième deux)

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
12 hrs
  -> Merci les copains...Allons! Enfants de la patrie....

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bleu roi ...


Explanation:
and rouge rubis seems the better.
I agree with Suzanne but I forgot to add my comments before submitting.

Rouge d'outremer seems to me like "Bleu banane" !

thierry2
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci a tout le monde pour les suggestions j'ai choisi bleu roi et rouge rubis, merci thierry,

salut Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Damiani: Liberté ! Fraternité ! Égalité ! Merci Thierry2
7 mins

469 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour le glossaire - post grading


Explanation:
French Blue et French Red sont les couleurs traditionnelles du drapeau qui découlent des couleurs traditionnelles utilisées en tant que symbole dans les oeuvres depuis le moyen-âge

Le bleu roi est effectivement l'outremer qui est fait de lapis-lazuli et était réservé (au moins théoriquement) aux rois et à la Vierge Marie. Le lapis lazuli étant un produit naturel il a un ton particulier mais peut être plus clair ou plus foncé en fonction des veines de la roche utilisée.

Le rouge traditionnel qui est devenu le rouge du drapeau est le vermillon, un sulfure de mercure naturel ou synthétique (on a la recette depuis le XIIème siècle).
http://www.pearlpaint.com/-678226.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-19 21:23:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS : le rouge d\'outremer existe, mais ce n\'est pas du tout le rouge de France

Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43