KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lime-kilns

French translation: fours à chaux


16:41 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / pottery?
English term or phrase: lime-kilns
From the same text I asked you some minutes ago:

The lime-kilns at xxx never cease to interest ...

As far as I could invetigate these are "fours de poterie" made out of lime stone; but I wonder if there is a more specific word or name for them. For instance, I would like to emphazise they are made out of lime stone...

TIA once again, mmm
Margarita M. Martínez
French translation:fours à chaux
Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11fours à chauxJerome Elhaik
4four réfractaireDominique Sempere-Gougerot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fours à chaux


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 min

agree  Jock
12 mins

agree  Melzie
35 mins

agree  Cl Te
40 mins

agree  Tony M: But normally, these are kilns for MAKING lime, NOT 'pottery kilns' made OUT OF limestone
47 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
50 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs

agree  Florence B: Same comment as Tony above - you burn limestone in them to obtain quicklime
6 hrs

agree  rousselures: Jérome, you should have put your confidence level at 5...:-)
7 hrs

agree  emiledgar: Absolutely
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four réfractaire


Explanation:
http://www.rieux-rf.com/
voir les produits et la terre qui sert à les fabriquer

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28