KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

white box curator

French translation: un galériste branché


17:05 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: white box curator
Initially produced as a limited edition by a Parisian art press as no mainstream publisher would touch it, it became a word-of-mouth success despite initially only being available in galleries.
Yet the novel itself was only tangentially about art - its central conceit of a man with no memory staging re-enactments of a hypothetical past sounds like the kind of proposal **white box curators** receive every day.

je déduis du ctx que cela fait référence aux conservateurs de galeries d'art, mais j'aurais besoin de confirmation (ou infirmation d'ailleurs).
j'ai aussi trouvé : White Box Organization, a non-profit arts organization in New York.

Merci d'avance
JulieM
French translation:un galériste branché
Explanation:
The general idea, I think.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
je penche plutôt pour cette hypothèse, mais je crois que cela reste une hypothèse.
merci à tous !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3un galériste branché
siragui
3comités de sélection
bohy
3curateur de boîte blanche [ou des boîtes blanches]
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curateur de boîte blanche [ou des boîtes blanches]


Explanation:
My first reaction was that they were referring to the boxes used to send manuscripts to an editor, with the editor being referred to poetically as a curator. So, my thought was that it should be a literal translation. After a search on Yahoo.fr, I found the following supporting reference for a literal translation. It's a little bit different than my original idea since it seems to point to whoever does the publicity rather than to the editor.

Sur les images sont disposées de larges formes géométriques noires ou blanches. Elles annulent l’unicité temporelle et spatiale de l’image et mettent en avant son côté collage et par cela son irréalité. Elles rassemblent aussi sur un même plan : graphisme publicitaire, signalétique de communication, symbolique sportive et code culturel de l’art abstrait. Les images sont encadrées dans de grandes et profondes **boîtes blanches, décollées des cimaises, rappelant les boxes des publicités urbaines.**
http://www.ville-ge.ch/culture/coin_presse/dossier_presse/pr...


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white box curators
comités de sélection


Explanation:
(ou comités de lecture) des éditeurs. Il ne me semble pas qu'il existe de terme spécifique pour la personne prise individuellement...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un galériste branché


Explanation:
The general idea, I think.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
je penche plutôt pour cette hypothèse, mais je crois que cela reste une hypothèse.
merci à tous !