KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

framed limited prints

French translation: tirages limités encadrés


21:04 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: framed limited prints
Other auction items included XXX collectibles, including framed limited prints of Mark Hughes and a tie that was signed and worn by Jim Rohn.
Mehdi Belkahla
French translation:tirages limités encadrés
Explanation:
"Tirages" reste volontairement vague sur la nature des oeuvres (gravures originales, lithographies, etc.).
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tirages limités encadrésxxxEuqinimod
3sériegraphies en série limitée encadrées
Robin Levey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirages limités encadrés


Explanation:
"Tirages" reste volontairement vague sur la nature des oeuvres (gravures originales, lithographies, etc.).

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: tirages en série limitée encadrés
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sériegraphies en série limitée encadrées


Explanation:
framed --> encadré(e) (that's the easy part)
limited = limited edition --> série limitée (not so difficult either)
'prints is more of a problem - could be photo prints, lithos, etchings or a dozen other kind of 'print'. 'sériegraphies' is a guess, in the absence of more context

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8