KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Trim off the stem and flatten the back

French translation: couper la tige et aplatir le dos de la fleur, au centre de la corolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trim off the stem and flatten the back
French translation:couper la tige et aplatir le dos de la fleur, au centre de la corolle
Entered by: elysee

10:55 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / jeu pour enfants
English term or phrase: Trim off the stem and flatten the back
contexte: jeu pour enfants

(titre = ) Flower Pressing Kit
Never collect unknown flowers or leaves. They might be poisonous. Adult supervision required when collecting flowers.
• While collecting flowers, cut the flower parts only and leave the rest behind.
PRESSING THE FLOWERS
• Before pressing the flowers, carefully remove stamens with pollen as they may stain your flowers.
• Arrange your flowers so that they face down or sideways. Lay them open and flat. *** Trim off the stem and flatten the back *** of the flower center so the flower can lie even flatter.
• If the flower such as roses, is too thick, remove the petals and press them separately. After drying you can glue them back together.


j'ai un peu de difficultés pour bien tourner cette partie entre ***.
Un grand merci d'avance pour vos idées de tournure !
elysee
Italy
couper la tige et aplatir le dos de la fleur, au centre de la corolle
Explanation:
le texte semble suggérer de couper toute la tige à cause du "off" dans "trim off the stem".
Selected response from:

Beth Varley
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Beth, et à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlevez la tige et aplatissez (en appuyant au centre) le dos de la fleurNajib Aloui
3 +2couper la tige et aplatir le dos de la fleur, au centre de la corolle
Beth Varley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trim off the stem and flatten the back
couper la tige et aplatir le dos de la fleur, au centre de la corolle


Explanation:
le texte semble suggérer de couper toute la tige à cause du "off" dans "trim off the stem".

Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Beth, et à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
2 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui: c'est mieux...
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim off the stem and flatten the back
enlevez la tige et aplatissez (en appuyant au centre) le dos de la fleur


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
29 mins
  -> Merci, Emile.