KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

painterly

French translation: façon picturale


09:47 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: painterly
Artists trained in Florence were not only brilliant colorists but could also handle pigments in a free and painterly way.
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
French translation:façon picturale
Explanation:
Does painterly here mean
a. Having qualities unique to the art of painting, or
b. Of, relating to, or being a style of painting marked by openness of form, with shapes distinguished by variations of color rather than by outline or contour.

I think b. is something of a modern concept. Painting was not always an art of subtle contrast, light and shadow, texture and brushwork, all the things we might nowadays call painterly

Brilliant colorists means they could mix and apply colour to great effect. To say they could also "handle pigments in a free and painterly way" (I don't think it's well written btw) must mean that they defied conventional handling of pigments and created other (unspecified) effects (of shadow? texture? light?) Perhaps effects characteristic of what we moderns would call "painting" (remembering that medieval Florentine painting was not "painting as we know it" . So thenearest thing is perhaps ...
"picturale" (Adj. de caractérisation]
1. [Appliqué à une peinture] Qui répond aux caractères de la peinture telle qu'elle doit être; qui est propre à la bonne peinture, qui la détermine. La France a montré beaucoup de génie inventif, peu de facultés vraiment picturales. La Hollande n'a rien imaginé, elle a miraculeusement bien peint (Fromentin, Maîtres autrefois, 1876, p.193).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-04 15:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paraît que l'auteur veut insister sur une surabondance de référentiels strictement picturals, même dans cette petite phrase (colourists ... handle pigments ...in a painterly way), ce qui fait en anglais aussi une impression plutôt close et tautologique
Selected response from:

architran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4façon / style / qualité peintre / peinture
Arnold007
3 +1d'une manière artistiqueemiledgar
3 +1façon picturale
architran
2D'une façon déliée...
Myriam Dupouy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'une manière artistique


Explanation:
Painterly has two main meanings, but considering what has been said earlier in the source sentence about the use of color, I would guess that this is the meaning intended in this case.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: je pense aussi
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
D'une façon déliée...


Explanation:
Et sans contraintes...

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
façon / style / qualité peintre / peinture


Explanation:
GDT :
painterly quality
effets stylistiques d'une peinture n. m. pl.
Définition :
Quality of a works of art that allows brush stroke to show and let us see that it is really a painting.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
façon picturale


Explanation:
Does painterly here mean
a. Having qualities unique to the art of painting, or
b. Of, relating to, or being a style of painting marked by openness of form, with shapes distinguished by variations of color rather than by outline or contour.

I think b. is something of a modern concept. Painting was not always an art of subtle contrast, light and shadow, texture and brushwork, all the things we might nowadays call painterly

Brilliant colorists means they could mix and apply colour to great effect. To say they could also "handle pigments in a free and painterly way" (I don't think it's well written btw) must mean that they defied conventional handling of pigments and created other (unspecified) effects (of shadow? texture? light?) Perhaps effects characteristic of what we moderns would call "painting" (remembering that medieval Florentine painting was not "painting as we know it" . So thenearest thing is perhaps ...
"picturale" (Adj. de caractérisation]
1. [Appliqué à une peinture] Qui répond aux caractères de la peinture telle qu'elle doit être; qui est propre à la bonne peinture, qui la détermine. La France a montré beaucoup de génie inventif, peu de facultés vraiment picturales. La Hollande n'a rien imaginé, elle a miraculeusement bien peint (Fromentin, Maîtres autrefois, 1876, p.193).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-07-04 15:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paraît que l'auteur veut insister sur une surabondance de référentiels strictement picturals, même dans cette petite phrase (colourists ... handle pigments ...in a painterly way), ce qui fait en anglais aussi une impression plutôt close et tautologique

architran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Mon problème dans ce cas est que "painterly" est utilisé plusieurs fois dans le texte que je traduis, et plutôt comme un adjectif (d'où le fait que dans l'exemple que je donne il soit suivi de "way")


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs