KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wooden bead

French translation: perle en bois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wooden bead
French translation:perle en bois
Entered by: elysee

14:11 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / jeu pour enfants
English term or phrase: wooden bead
contexte: jeu pour enfants de plus de 8ans (objet à réaliser) dont le titre (nom sur l'emballage) est "Fairy Memo Board"


CONTENTS:
A piece of pink cloth, cardboard, foam sheet, coloured elastic bands, ribbon, pink silk cloth, envelope, *** wooden bead, *** silk flowers, pipecleaner, yarn, double-sided adhesive tapes, colourful memo sheets, fairy wings template and detailed instructions.

Make a fairy figurine
Cut two pipe cleaners, 16 cm in length and 8 cm in length. These will form the body, legs and arms of your fairy. Next, cut 8 pieces of wool, each 16 cm long.
Fold over the ends of each pipe cleaner to hide the sharp ends. Fold them in tight so that they do not protrude.
Bend the longest pipe cleaner in half like this.
Place the wool in the bend of the pipe cleaner.
Thread the *** wooden bead *** over her ‘feet’.
Push the bead up until you reach the wool.
Wrap the small pipe cleaner around the body just below *** the wooden bead. *** Twist the pipe cleaner around the body once to form her two arms.
It will look like this.
Use the cloth which was cut out from step 1. Cut out a strip 4cm x 1cm. Leave the remaining portion for step 19.
Stick double-sided adhesive tape to the back of the pink silk cloth and peel off the backing. Make sure you leave the sticky part on the cloth.
Wrap the cloth around her body just below her arms.
To make her skirt, push her feet through the hole in the middle of the petal.
Push the skirt up to the pink silk cloth.
Make her hair look wavy by pulling apart the ends and unraveling the strands of the wool.
Use another 10cm piece of wool to tie back her hair. Make your knot about 1.5 cm from the bead.
Use a small piece of adhesive tape to stick her hair down to the back of her head. Press firmly. Trim her hair a little bit to make it neater if you like.
Carefully use your own pencils to draw on her face.
She will now look like this. All she needs now are some wings.
Use the wing’s template to cut out a wing from the remaining pink silk cloth.
Place a small piece of double-sided adhesive tape in the middle of the wings. Peel off the backing and stick them in place on the fairy.
Your fairy is finished!


++++++++++++
le GTD
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
indique "mastic" (pour wooden bead) mais cela ne me semble pas ok dans ce contexte...
et les trad. indiquées pour "bead" me laisse sceptique ici !!...

Comment dire dans ces 3 cas et ce contexte?
Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide!
elysee
Italy
perle en bois
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 14:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Perles en bois -15 Perles en bois diam. 10mm, 2,00 €. Support idéal pour la peinture, le collage de serviette, la décoration... 25 Perles en bois diam. 5mm, 2,00 € ...
www.univers-creatif.com/PBSCCatalog.asp?CatID=120919 - 27k -
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
ah oui... je viens de réaliser moi aussi! (J'ai la tête perdue avec la chaleur et la panique du temps de livraison!... )
OK, c'est parfait...
merci beaucoup à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4perle en bois
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5bille en bois
kashew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bille en bois


Explanation:
round or cylindrical with a hole drilled centrally ( forms the torso?)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perle en bois


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 14:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Perles en bois -15 Perles en bois diam. 10mm, 2,00 €. Support idéal pour la peinture, le collage de serviette, la décoration... 25 Perles en bois diam. 5mm, 2,00 € ...
www.univers-creatif.com/PBSCCatalog.asp?CatID=120919 - 27k -

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ah oui... je viens de réaliser moi aussi! (J'ai la tête perdue avec la chaleur et la panique du temps de livraison!... )
OK, c'est parfait...
merci beaucoup à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Je relis depuis tout à l'heure pour essayer de voir pouquoi ce ne serait pas une perle en bois...Mais c'est une perle en bois...Pas de doute...
1 min
  -> Moi non plus je n'ai rien trouvé de mieux. Parfois les mots les plus simples sont les plus compliqués à traduire (en espagnol ce serait encore pire). Merci, Myriam

agree  zi_neb
8 mins
  -> Merci, zi_neb:)

agree  Geraldine Oudin: perle en bois ou perle de bois, comme vous voulez
10 mins
  -> Merci, France:)

agree  Beyghorghor
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Beyghorghor:)