KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

appears to have been transported

French translation: il semble (que la tradition) ait été transposée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appears to have been transported
French translation:il semble (que la tradition) ait été transposée
Entered by: Elena Robert

13:44 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bocio / art béninois
English term or phrase: appears to have been transported
Works such as these and other bocio I argue (1995) may have served as a means of empowerment and protection by local families and communities of individuals in response to the horrors of slaving by military troops of the Dahomey monarchy. In a related context the tradition ***appears to have been transported*** to the Americas by slaves, where in places such as Haiti where they also came to play a role.
Serait-il plus correct de traduire "il paraît que" ou "il apparaît que" dans ce contexte? Merci d'expliquer votre choix.
Elena Robert
France
il semble (que la tradition) ait été transposée
Explanation:
Standard term for an exported culture or a tradition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-02 13:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai oublié de vous répondre. Pour moi, c'est définitivement le sens de 'Il apparaît que', et non pas 'il paraît que', qui a le sens de 'it is said to be''.
Sinon, transposer ou transporter conviennent tous deux, à mon avis
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3il semble (que la tradition) ait été transposéeSerge F. Vidal
4 +1done l'impression (semble)avoir été exportée vers les Amériques
cenek tomas
3 +2semble avoir été transportée aux Amériques
Arnold007
4cette tradition aurait été transportée aux Amériques par les esclaves
Gustavo Silva
4Il semble /apparait que les esclaves ont transposé cette tradition aux Amériques
FBrisson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semble avoir été transportée aux Amériques


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-02 13:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou apportée ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
6 mins
  -> Merci FX !

agree  emiledgar: straightforward and clear; I like "apportée"
1 hr
  -> Mercu Emiledgar !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
done l'impression (semble)avoir été exportée vers les Amériques


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2008-09-02 13:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donne-l'impression d' avoir

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure schang
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il semble (que la tradition) ait été transposée


Explanation:
Standard term for an exported culture or a tradition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-02 13:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai oublié de vous répondre. Pour moi, c'est définitivement le sens de 'Il apparaît que', et non pas 'il paraît que', qui a le sens de 'it is said to be''.
Sinon, transposer ou transporter conviennent tous deux, à mon avis

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, j'aurais dit "transposée" également
3 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 mins

agree  bohy: transposée
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il semble /apparait que les esclaves ont transposé cette tradition aux Amériques


Explanation:
Pour répondre à votre question, le sens ici est "apparaître" ou "sembler"

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette tradition aurait été transportée aux Amériques par les esclaves


Explanation:
aurait été transportée

Example sentence(s):
  • Après avoir évolué suite à la christianisation des populations, cette tradition a été transportée en Amérique du Nord au XIX e siècle par les Irlandais
  • Toujours selon la tradition, la Sainte Maison aurait été de nouveau transportée par les anges dans la marche d'Ancône

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halloween
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notre-Dame_de_Lorette
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese