KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

make a kite shaped fold base

French translation: afin d'obtenir une base en forme de cerf-volant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make a kite shaped fold base
French translation:afin d'obtenir une base en forme de cerf-volant
Entered by: elysee

11:30 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / origami
English term or phrase: make a kite shaped fold base
contexte: origami pour faire une girafe


GIRAFFE
PART 1: FRONT BODY
Fold and unfold to make a crease line in the center. Fold side corners to center line *** to make a kite shaped fold base.***
Fold side corners again to center line.
Fold side corners again to center line.
Fold side corners to the center line.
Fold one side to the other along the center line.
Fold and unfold to make a crease along SS as diagram.
Outside reverse fold along crease SS to make the head.
Fold inside as arrow shown to make the mouth.
Spread open.
Make 2 horizontal cuts as diagram shown.
Make another 2 vertical cuts to make the horns.
It will look like this after cutting.
Make a cut in the center as diagram shown. This will make the legs of the front body.
The front part is finished.


Merci beaucoup d'avance!
elysee
Italy
...former une base en forme de cerf-volant
Explanation:
Bon courage !
O
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous pour le ides et la participation.
j'ai opté pour cette solution:
"afin d'obtenir une base en forme de cerf-volant"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pliez une base en forme de cerf-volant
Catherine Siné
4 +2...former une base en forme de cerf-volant
Odette Grille
3Pour (afin de) donner la forme d'un cerf-volant à la base
Myriam Dupouy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...former une base en forme de cerf-volant


Explanation:
Bon courage !
O

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous pour le ides et la participation.
j'ai opté pour cette solution:
"afin d'obtenir une base en forme de cerf-volant"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
12 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie

agree  mimi 254: oui, pour former une base en forme de...
17 mins
  -> Merci Mimi

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pliez une base en forme de cerf-volant


Explanation:
"plier" reprend le terme "fold" et évite la répétition "former une forme"

Catherine Siné
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
6 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
14 mins

agree  Hélène Treloar
33 mins

agree  tradu-grace
51 mins

agree  sophieb: oui, ou puisque plier est très récurrent dans le texte, afin d'obtenir une base...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pour (afin de) donner la forme d'un cerf-volant à la base


Explanation:
Pour éviter la répétition qui t'enquiquine et alléger la phrase...
;o)

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara M: très jolie photo ! (je sais, rien à voir avec la choucroute)
1 hr
  -> Merci, je te renvoie le compliment ! (Bon, j'étais un peu plus jeune et j'étais encore le cobbaye de mon nouveau numérique...Mais bon, ça me met de bonne humeur de voir cette photo là plutôt que ma tête post grossesse !)