KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

i like what i see

French translation: Ca (cela) me plaît beaucoup.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i like what i see
French translation:Ca (cela) me plaît beaucoup.
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

21:27 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: i like what i see
to show agreement in a piece of art... to say i enjoy what i am seeing in front of me
ginnie
Cela me plaît beaucoup.
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-19 09:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is Anna's comment again:

Anna McVeigh: only thing I would add is that if the lower case is used in the original, perhaps 'ça me plaît beaucoup' rather than 'cela.'
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Cela me plaît beaucoup.
Myriam Dupouy
4 +1J'aime vraiment
Catherine CHAUVIN
4j'aime beaucoup cette oeuvre
swanda
3J'aime bien ce que je vois1045


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aime vraiment


Explanation:
J'aime vraiment ce que j'ai sous les yeux. (J'en profite et j'adore)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins
  -> Merci, Ségolène ! Bonne soirée.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'aime beaucoup cette oeuvre


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
J'aime bien ce que je vois


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Cela me plaît beaucoup.


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-19 09:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is Anna's comment again:

Anna McVeigh: only thing I would add is that if the lower case is used in the original, perhaps 'ça me plaît beaucoup' rather than 'cela.'

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frederique sannier-lowry
5 mins
  -> Merci Frédérique, bonne nuit.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup et bonne nuit !

agree  chaplin
11 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  socratisv: :-)
33 mins
  -> Merci merci Socrate !

agree  Ilinca Florea
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Anna McVeigh: only thing I would add is that if the lower case is used in the original, perhaps 'ça me plaît beaucoup' rather than 'cela.'
1 hr
  -> Yes, indeed, you're right !!! Thank you !

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, d'accord également avec la remarque d'Anna - bonne soirée !
3 hrs
  -> Merci et bonjour ! Oui, moi aussi, totalement d'accord !

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs
  -> Merci Estelle !

agree  Orlea
11 hrs
  -> Merci Orlea !