KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dazzle

French translation: camouflage "dazzle"


21:06 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
English term or phrase: dazzle
En fait, sur ma question précédente, j'aimerais aussi vos suggestions pour rendre"dazzle"...
"The artist's work pays homage to Roy Lichtenstein and to the « dazzle » painted warships of World War 1, designed to baffle the ennemy..."
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:camouflage "dazzle"
Explanation:
voir link
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trompe l'oeil
stephbell
2camouflage "dazzle"
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
see link
Jonathan MacKerron
camouflage dazzle vs camouflage en trompe l'oeil
FBrisson

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
camouflage "dazzle"


Explanation:
voir link


    Reference: http://bordabord.org/news/pure-liner
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trompe l'oeil


Explanation:
Je viens de penser à autre chose... toujours dans l'idée de tromper l'ennemi par une peinture "trompe l'oeil" ou "camouflage" (voir question précédente), au choix.

stephbell
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M: oui, parce que camouflage selon moi évoque le vert/marron de l'armée
2 mins
  -> Oui, c'est pour cela que je proposais de rajouter "formant de gros zigzags", mais finalement je crois qu'il vaut mieux trompe l'oeil.




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: see link

Reference information:
below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dazzle_camouflage
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins
Reference: camouflage dazzle vs camouflage en trompe l'oeil

Reference information:
On trouve les deux ....


    Reference: http://www.anciens-cols-bleus.net/tous-les-croiseurs-f98/le-...
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench