KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

New Media Art

French translation: Arts des nouveaux médias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Media Art
French translation:Arts des nouveaux médias
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

18:47 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art contemporain
English term or phrase: New Media Art
Art multimédia???

Merci beaucoup
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
Arts des nouveaux médias
Explanation:
http://www.arpla.fr/canal20/adnm/?cat=9

http://www.culture.fr/sections/themes/culture_multimedia/sou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-26 18:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut également laisser "Art" au singulier, selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Arts des nouveaux médias
stephbell
3L'art nouveau des médias
Sara Rodriguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
new media art
Arts des nouveaux médias


Explanation:
http://www.arpla.fr/canal20/adnm/?cat=9

http://www.culture.fr/sections/themes/culture_multimedia/sou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-26 18:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut également laisser "Art" au singulier, selon le contexte.

stephbell
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Parfait!
6 mins
  -> Merci Maria !

agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  mattranslate
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Aude Sylvain
14 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  claudia.leduc: Comme nous n'avons pas le contexte, cela semble le meilleur compromis...
16 hrs
  -> Merci !

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new media art
L'art nouveau des médias


Explanation:
L'art nouveau de medias assure que nous restons intéressés à ce que les médias présente.

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cenek tomas