KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

invites a third space for

French translation: propose un alter espace..


13:57 Sep 12, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / photographie
English term or phrase: invites a third space for
Bonjour,

J'ai traduit la phrase :

"The installation invites a third space for re-imagining our conceptions of passive and active, past and present, real and unreal"

par "L'installation appelle/interpelle notre capacité à ré-imaginer nos idées de passif et actif, passé et présent, réel et irréel".

Est-ce correct ?

Merci
xxxEliane Polle
French translation:propose un alter espace..
Explanation:
si vous voulez faire branchée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-12 14:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the article mentioned by Kashew they speak about "alternative space"
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Merci c'est en effet très simple et clair.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nous invite à accéder à une troisième dimension
FX Fraipont
4propose un alter espace..
jmleger
Summary of reference entries provided
Third space: there's some kind of definition here:
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propose un alter espace..


Explanation:
si vous voulez faire branchée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-12 14:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the article mentioned by Kashew they speak about "alternative space"

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci c'est en effet très simple et clair.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous invite à accéder à une troisième dimension


Explanation:
pour revoir notre conception de

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> merci!




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Third space: there's some kind of definition here:

Reference information:
see page 2: http://lianz.waikato.ac.nz/PAPERS/paul/hybridity.pdf

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Françoise Vogel: fort intéressant
1 hr
  -> Merci