KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rendering

French translation: le rendu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rendering
French translation:le rendu
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

16:30 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / peinture
English term or phrase: rendering
"During a time when the horrors of World War I trench warfare were devastating Europe, the austerity of the watercolor, the barrenness of the landscape, and the genuine, somewhat naïve rendering of the subject deeply moved us, and impelled us to purchase the work."

Comment traduiriez-vous ce terme dans ce contexte ?
Bonne journée
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
le rendu
Explanation:
suggestion d'un peintre du dimanche (ex)
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5le renduAlain Boulé
4 +3traitement
Emiliano Pantoja
4évocation
kashew
4représentation
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentation


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le rendu


Explanation:
suggestion d'un peintre du dimanche (ex)

Alain Boulé
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, je penche moi aussi pour cette traduction ! En attendant, merci :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  piazza d
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  MSWeston
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day14 mins
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traitement


Explanation:
le traitement naïf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2012-02-08 02:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le traitement pictural naïf

http://www.ukulele.fr/dc/index.php/2009/02/25/644-amy-crehor...
http://zabh.2.free.fr/parcours.html
http://www.russie.net/article4676.html


Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  emiledgar
14 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Fanny Gendrau
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évocation


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.educamus.ac-versailles.fr/spip.php?article599
kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18