KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

iron shot

French translation: grenaille de fer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron shot
French translation:grenaille de fer
Entered by: Tony M

18:51 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Jewelry
English term or phrase: iron shot
Bonjour,

Je cherche à traduire une liste d'outils pour fabriquer des bijoux, dont un nommé "iron shot", dans la liste certains mots sources sont mal orthographiés, mais a priori celui-ci semble correct, mais je ne trouve pas sa traduction.

Merci de votre aide.
Transexpertise
France
grenaille de fer
Explanation:
Well, that's what a good dictionary [R+C] suggests; however, 'grenaille de plomb' is 'lead shot' OK, but they oddly give 'grenaille de fer' as 'iron filings'; however, I'd have thought in your context, the meaning would have been unambiguous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2012-02-07 18:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there seem to be plenty of reliable Google hits for this term used in that context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grenaille de fer
FX Fraipont
3 +2grenaille de fer
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grenaille de fer


Explanation:
outil?

sans plus de contexte ..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap!
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs
  -> merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grenaille de fer


Explanation:
Well, that's what a good dictionary [R+C] suggests; however, 'grenaille de plomb' is 'lead shot' OK, but they oddly give 'grenaille de fer' as 'iron filings'; however, I'd have thought in your context, the meaning would have been unambiguous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2012-02-07 18:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there seem to be plenty of reliable Google hits for this term used in that context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: rien de difficile
8 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles ! En effet, la moindre recherche sur Google revèle plein d'exemples

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU