millefiori cane

French translation: "canne" de millefiori

21:33 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: millefiori cane
this is part of a series of craft tools. Thus far the texts involved modeling clay or pottery, but this is a slicer,and I am at sea.
TIA

Rocking Cut - Rock blade up and down to slice millefiori cane.
Rolling Cut - For round millefiori canes. Hold blade in center. Roll back and forth.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:"canne" de millefiori
Explanation:
voir lien, assez bien expliqué
Selected response from:

caramel
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4;;
ben baudoin
4"canne" de millefiori
caramel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"canne" de millefiori


Explanation:
voir lien, assez bien expliqué


    Reference: http://annuaire.idverre.net/4daction/encyclo_aff_tech/43/153
caramel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
;;


Explanation:
en francais, millefiori c'est millefiori (emprunts, calques) dixit le grand dictionnaire terminologique.si tu veux une definition precise de millefiori en anglais,dis le moi que je la tape.pour cane,je sais pas.

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search