KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

friction back

French translation: poussettes papillon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction back
French translation:poussettes papillon
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:56 Feb 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: friction back
Type of earring mechanism
***Friction backs*** are comprised of a straight post that is inserted into a small, metal piece behind the ear and grasps the ear post, holding the earring in place.
Solen Fillatre
France
poussettes papillon
Explanation:
https://www.lbijoux.fr/Poussettes-papillon-Plaque-or-Livrais...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poussettes papillon
GILOU
4poussette belge
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussette belge


Explanation:
"Les puces, autrement appelées clous sont les boucles d'oreilles les plus répandues. Constituées d'un petit motif ornemental visible sur le devant, puis d'une tige traversant l'oreille, elle est fixée de façon invisible derrière l'oreille par un fermoir en forme de papillon, appelé poussette belge, donnant ainsi l'impression de flotter sur le lobe de l'oreille sans fixation."
http://lyn-et-or-bijoux.com/content/34-tout-savoir-sur-les-b...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 186

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poussettes papillon


Explanation:
https://www.lbijoux.fr/Poussettes-papillon-Plaque-or-Livrais...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Merci