KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fun

French translation: amusement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fun
French translation:amusement
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

02:49 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: fun
and in latin, german please (fun)
tiff jordan
amusement
Explanation:
Have fun! - Amuse-toi/Amusez-vous bien!
This is funny - C'est amusant
etc.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amusement
Red Cat Studios
5plaisir (noun), amusant (adjective)
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaisir (noun), amusant (adjective)


Explanation:
for the other languages, you must submit requests in those pairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-05 02:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had fun : j\'ai eu du plaisir
It will be a fun afternoon : Ce sera un après-midi amusant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-05 03:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had fun : j\'ai eu du plaisir
It will be a fun afternoon : Ce sera un après-midi amusant

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Red Cat Studios: J'associerais "plaisir" plutot avec "pleasure" qu'avec "fun". Par contre, "amusant" me semble tres juste.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amusement


Explanation:
Have fun! - Amuse-toi/Amusez-vous bien!
This is funny - C'est amusant
etc.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Ludovic Gorges
1 hr