KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

beanie cap

French translation: bonnet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beanie cap
French translation:bonnet
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:42 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: beanie cap
Use bright colors for eye catching appeal. Make your hat extra long for a Santa Claus look or extra short for a beanie cap. Add a pom-pom or other decorations
Florence Evans
bonnet
Explanation:
Voir sur le site de Sears.ca (recherche avec le mot "beanie"
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonnet
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +1Bonnet / Tuque
Merline
4 +1tuque
Trada inc.
4calotte
Arroger
3béret (en forme de haricot)
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonnet


Explanation:
Voir sur le site de Sears.ca (recherche avec le mot "beanie"


    Reference: http://www6.sears.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDispla...
    Reference: http://www6.sears.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDispla...
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: bonnet de laine (see photo) http://www.logosoftwear.com/customknitcaps.php
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
béret (en forme de haricot)


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trada inc.: de haricot? comme le couvre-chef napoléonien? hihihi
6 mins
  -> nan comme un haricot tarbais - béret franchouillard :-))

neutral  Julie Roy: we wear it in the winter (soon... very soon), but skateboarders wear it all year 'round... it is not a "béret"
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuque


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: oui, en Amérique du Nord, tout à fait!
3 mins
  -> merci Julie

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonnet / Tuque


Explanation:
En Europe, c'est un bonnet
Au Canada, c'est une tuque

Nos collègues qui ont traduit par ces deux mots ont raison, ça dépend de quel côté de l'Atlantique le fameux beanie se trouve :)

http://www.guidesulysse.com/climat/ville_de_quebec.htm

http://www.tansclub.com/whbehaorbydo1.html?OVRAW=beanie&OVKE...

http://www.allstarlogo.com/store/category.asp?CategoryID=84&...


Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calotte


Explanation:
Cà ressemble à une casquette de baseball dont on aurait enlevé la palette, un beanie cap.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench