KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

goldweight

French translation: poids pour peser de l'or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goldweight
French translation:poids pour peser de l'or
Entered by: irat56

16:37 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
English term or phrase: goldweight
This seems to be artwork from Africa, very popular in Ghana. Some kind of statue, I'm not sure but it might be made out of bronze. This is all I know.

There is lots of info on the web in Enlish but I have a really hard time finding anything in French.
ViktoriaG
Canada
Poids pour peser l'or
Explanation:
http://www.siouxeagle.com/African Goldweight Bracelets/afric...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Poids pour peser l'or
irat56
3 +1poids en or
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poids en or


Explanation:
it usually means how many carats in gold 18K, 10K or bronze covered with gold

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poids pour peser l'or


Explanation:
http://www.siouxeagle.com/African Goldweight Bracelets/afric...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: comme il ne semble pas exister de terme équivalent en français. Le site suivant contient aussi des explications utiles : http://www.muhlenberg.edu/cultural/gallery/african/goldwts.h...
3 hrs
  -> Merci et merci de l'information!

agree  JCEC: http://www.authenticafrica.com/seggalgol.html
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xuebai: http://www.art-africain.com/ethno/
21 hrs
  -> Merci bien! Bon week-end!