KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gold boxes

French translation: boîtes en or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold boxes
French translation:boîtes en or
Entered by: ViktoriaG

17:26 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / gold objects
English term or phrase: gold boxes
Implements, utensils, etc.
Containers
Boxes

Is there a term for this in FR from an antique point of view? What about an artistic point of view?
ViktoriaG
Canada
boîtes, coffrets en or
Explanation:
sans plus de contexte, il est très difficile de se prononcer.
'en or' ou 'dorés', mais à ce niveau -là aussi, cela dépend du contexte.
Selected response from:

Beatrice Einsiedler
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boîtes, coffrets en or
Beatrice Einsiedler
4 +2Des boîtes en or, ou des coffrets à or (ou à poudre d'or)
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boîtes, coffrets en or


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte, il est très difficile de se prononcer.
'en or' ou 'dorés', mais à ce niveau -là aussi, cela dépend du contexte.

Beatrice Einsiedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xuebai
21 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Des boîtes en or, ou des coffrets à or (ou à poudre d'or)


Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jacrav
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!