KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Kissogram girl

French translation: kissogram/stripteaseuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kissogram girl
French translation:kissogram/stripteaseuse
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

06:24 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Kissogram girl
What does the Kissogram girl do all day? Today she is having a driving lesson. She has to concentrate, keep looking in the mirror. She smells the scent of pine in the car and wonders if the driving instructor is immune to it. He is immune to her. He has no idea that she is à Kissogram at night. All this concentration makes her forget about it too. There are things you have to put out of your mind, parts of yourself, parts of your life. Memory management. She likes to think of herself as an out-of-work actress, just doing this Kissogram thing for a laugh, to improve the cash flow.
VGP
kissogram/stripteaseuse
Explanation:
Kissogram
The original concept started in America during the early 80's, and was traditionally a girl or boy in fancy dress costume delivering a message or gift.
J'ai trouvé le site d'un "kissogram", la traduction n'est pas géniale mais il se qualifie lui même de stripteaseur...

"I used to be a kissogram. I'd wear see-through trousers, polka dot boxers, a dicky bow tie and lots of oil". J'étais un kissogram (=~stripteaseur). Je portais des pantalons dont on voyait à travers, des boxeurs de point de polka, une cravate d'arc dicky et un bon nombre d'huiles.

J'espère que cela vous aidera, pour ma part je garderais quand même le mot 'kissogram' en français car 'stripteaseuse' introduit une connotation péjorative

Selected response from:

Nicolas Marie
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai également pensé à "Bisounana". VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4L'aguicheuse
Augustin Bordet
4L'allumeuse
Augustin Bordet
3 +1kissogram/stripteaseuseNicolas Marie
1No exact translation?redsexy
1Becs-O-Gram?
Marc-Andr


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Becs-O-Gram?


Explanation:
just a guess

Marc-Andr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No exact translation?


Explanation:
Un kissogram est une artiste qui visite des fêtes ou des bureaux comme surprise ou farce.

Le kissogram exécute un petit strip-tease en l'honneur de la personne qui célèbre. Souvent le kissogram présente une bouteille de vin, avant le grande finale... le 'kiss' :)

"J'était un kissogram (=~stripteaseur). Je porterais des pantalons dont on voyait à travers, des boxeurs de point de polka, une cravate d'arc dicky et un bon nombre d'huiles"

MDR :)

http://mokonaplume.multimania.com/westlife/kian_egan.htm


Bon courage!

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kissogram/stripteaseuse


Explanation:
Kissogram
The original concept started in America during the early 80's, and was traditionally a girl or boy in fancy dress costume delivering a message or gift.
J'ai trouvé le site d'un "kissogram", la traduction n'est pas géniale mais il se qualifie lui même de stripteaseur...

"I used to be a kissogram. I'd wear see-through trousers, polka dot boxers, a dicky bow tie and lots of oil". J'étais un kissogram (=~stripteaseur). Je portais des pantalons dont on voyait à travers, des boxeurs de point de polka, une cravate d'arc dicky et un bon nombre d'huiles.

J'espère que cela vous aidera, pour ma part je garderais quand même le mot 'kissogram' en français car 'stripteaseuse' introduit une connotation péjorative




    Reference: http://www.kissogram.it/frameset.asp
    Reference: http://www.sitefan.net/westlife_kian.htm
Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai également pensé à "Bisounana". VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'allumeuse


Explanation:
A stripper is by definition not a prostitute. She will trigger men's libido by exposing her charms without selling them. It's hard to translate, but in this context, it might be relatively accurate. "Une allumeuse" is not necessarly a stripper but rather a girl who is aware of her sexyness and who plays with her charms to drive men crazy.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: is this the origin of the story of the "little match girl"???
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it is the latest tale of Anderson:"little match girl...with a g-string"

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'aguicheuse


Explanation:
Another proposed translation.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28