KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a bad lot

French translation: des sacripants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bad lot
French translation:des sacripants
Entered by: Florence B

11:58 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a bad lot
Where we came from, nothing good could be expected. We were declared a bad lot from birth.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
des vauriens
Explanation:
ou de mauvais sujets
but I like vaurien better
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Great Rita. It does not fit context or style, but it made me remember a term. It reads now: "Nos héritages biologiques présagèrent le désastre. Nous fûmes déclarés des sacripants sans familles."
Thanks to Théodore and Marc-André as well. Maya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de la mauvaise graine
Theodore Quester
4des vauriensRita Cavaiani
4cause perdue
Marc-Andr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la mauvaise graine


Explanation:
HTH

Theodore

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meriem Garbay: That's it!
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause perdue


Explanation:
Nous étions déclaré cause perdue dès la naissance.

Marc-Andr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des vauriens


Explanation:
ou de mauvais sujets
but I like vaurien better

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Great Rita. It does not fit context or style, but it made me remember a term. It reads now: "Nos héritages biologiques présagèrent le désastre. Nous fûmes déclarés des sacripants sans familles."
Thanks to Théodore and Marc-André as well. Maya