KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

fellowship

French translation: communion fraternelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellowship
French translation:communion fraternelle
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

12:06 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fellowship
The Social Gospel movement sparked the creation of this church as a means of harnessing the political and social power of large numbers of Canadians, while providing fellowship and guidance to the often isolated and diverse population of Canada.
marie greenslade
communion fraternelle
Explanation:
Judging from the topic, social Gospel, it is more common to talk about "communion fraternelle" within religious, spiritual circles. The other answers proposed by my colleague are very good in any other circumstance.
Personal experience.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communion fraternelle
Gayle Wallimann
4camaraderie
Marc-Andr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camaraderie


Explanation:
amitié, camaraderie

...en procurant une camaraderie et une direction à une population du Canada diverse et souvent isolée

Marc-Andr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communion fraternelle


Explanation:
Judging from the topic, social Gospel, it is more common to talk about "communion fraternelle" within religious, spiritual circles. The other answers proposed by my colleague are very good in any other circumstance.
Personal experience.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSCOALB
13 mins