KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

radio personality

French translation: personnalité de radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio personality
French translation:personnalité de radio
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

14:07 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: radio personality
Between 1928 and 1941 Mary Travers (la Bolduc) composed more than 300 songs, performed before numerous auiences in Quebec, Ontario and New England. In the early 1930s she became a popular radio personality
Marie Greenslade
personnalité de radio
Explanation:
Exemple:"Dr Drew, célèbre personnalité de radio aux Etats-Unis"
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personnalité de radioUmit Altug
5 -1personalidad de radioTufan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personalidad de radio


Explanation:
personalidad de radio

Tufan
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Umit Altug: personalidad?
11 mins
  -> Haha mixed up with english to spanish...oops!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personnalité de radio


Explanation:
Exemple:"Dr Drew, célèbre personnalité de radio aux Etats-Unis"


    Reference: http://www.esanteactu.com/endirect/chronique_nyc16.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1