KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

confined

French translation: être en couches; faire ses couches


07:59 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: confined
to be confined as in being pregnant
Richard
French translation:être en couches; faire ses couches
Explanation:
old-fashioned understatement to say "pregnant" or rather "about to give birth to a child" or even "having given birth..." and confined to her room.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confinée
Didier Fourcot
4aux mouvements limites/reduits,yacine
4être en couches; faire ses couchesDPolice
4Alitée
jgal
4limitée / restreinte (dans ses mouvements)JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitée / restreinte (dans ses mouvements)


Explanation:
Hi Richard

not being able to move a lot....

I hope it helps


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
The asker has declined this answer

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alitée


Explanation:
'confined to bed' would be 'alitée', and there are other translations which would apply in other contexts, so it would be better if you gave a whole sentence for us to translate...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être en couches; faire ses couches


Explanation:
old-fashioned understatement to say "pregnant" or rather "about to give birth to a child" or even "having given birth..." and confined to her room.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: refers to giving birth, rather than the whole pregnancy!
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confinée


Explanation:
If she is confined because she is pregnant (must limit movements, etc), then the French term "confinée" may fit, it is used with a complement "à la maison", "à l'hôpital", etc:
http://www.multimania.com/lotharmedia/Archives_Sommeil_Chedi...
Confinée dans ces trois pièces sans
vie, le pourrais-je ?
http://www.letemps.ch/livres/Critique.asp?Objet=26
Après une ellipse de dix-neuf ans, on retrouvera Rosie, confinée au foyer de Titi, marâtre punie, intouchable.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Look who is asking questions and who is getting the points.Answers do not matter here.
26 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux mouvements limites/reduits,


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157