KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

All it takes is for a pretty girl...

French translation: héroïne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse
French translation:héroïne
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

11:05 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: All it takes is for a pretty girl...
I do realise the following is long, but for those who care to take a crack at it...

The part between * * is particularly giving me a hard time.

All it takes is for a pretty girl to turn up with a bandbox full of frothy nylon and *the rest of us could bootleg a cargo of horse* while the authorities gather around to smirk.
Suzanne Bernard
les autres personnes pourraient (faire) passer en contrebande une cargaison..
Explanation:
d'héroïne

en effet horse est heroine en argot

ci-dessous une ref. pour passer en contrebande:


... ingéré des stupéfiants afin de les passer en contrebande. L'inspecteur peut manipuler
l ... présumées illicites. Elle permet de faire des tests à l'aide de ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/newsroom/factsheets/2001/jan/contraband...

j'espere que ceci te sera utile
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Had slipped by me...was wondering what horses might be doing here... Gives a different feel to my question, don't you think? ("...who care to take a crack at it..")!!
Thanks again,
Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les autres personnes pourraient (faire) passer en contrebande une cargaison..JH Trads
4il suffit qu'une jolie fille...
Didier Fourcot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les autres personnes pourraient (faire) passer en contrebande une cargaison..


Explanation:
d'héroïne

en effet horse est heroine en argot

ci-dessous une ref. pour passer en contrebande:


... ingéré des stupéfiants afin de les passer en contrebande. L'inspecteur peut manipuler
l ... présumées illicites. Elle permet de faire des tests à l'aide de ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/newsroom/factsheets/2001/jan/contraband...

j'espere que ceci te sera utile

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thank you! Had slipped by me...was wondering what horses might be doing here... Gives a different feel to my question, don't you think? ("...who care to take a crack at it..")!!
Thanks again,
Suzanne

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il suffit qu'une jolie fille...


Explanation:
"Il suffit qu'une jolie fille se pointe avec un carton à chapeau de dessous affriolants pour que les autres comme nous puissent passer une cargaison de dope au nez et à la barbe des douaniers agglutinés pour mater"

L'anglais est assez familier pour ne pas dire argotique, j'ai abondé dans le même sens, reste à savoir jusqu'à quel point il faut aller dans ce sens en français, le reste du texte vous le dira sans doute


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463