KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

...as if she had heard his shout ... heard it at all.

French translation: comme si elle l'avait entendu crier dans les champs et faisait semblant de ne pas l'avoir entendu


01:35 Oct 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...as if she had heard his shout ... heard it at all.
He gave up and made tea. It struck him that she might be outside somewhere, so she opened the back door and called out. "Olwyn, I've made some fresh tea" In the distance, far beyond earshot, he saw Olwyn making her way across the fields.
"Is that fresh tea?" she asked coming in through the open door and finding him pouring from the teapot; as if she had heard his shout across the fields ans was now pretending not to have heard it at all.
"I just made it this minute. WOuld you like a cup?" His offer made it sound like he knew where she was all the time.
VGP
French translation:comme si elle l'avait entendu crier dans les champs et faisait semblant de ne pas l'avoir entendu
Explanation:
le texte précise "far beyond earshot", donc d'après lui elle ne peut pas l'avoir entendu
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comme si elle l'avait entendu crier dans les champs et faisait semblant de ne pas l'avoir entendu
Didier Fourcot
4comme si elle avait entendu son appel à travers les champs...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme si elle l'avait entendu crier dans les champs et faisait semblant de ne pas l'avoir entendu


Explanation:
le texte précise "far beyond earshot", donc d'après lui elle ne peut pas l'avoir entendu


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: à travers ... du tout (or ne point if you don't mind that sort of thing). That "as if" seems like nonsense
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme si elle avait entendu son appel à travers les champs...


Explanation:
..mais feignant l'ignorance.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491