KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

live not by extravagant means but by duties

French translation: ne vivez pas dans l'extravagance mais dans le devoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live not by extravagant means but by duties
French translation:ne vivez pas dans l'extravagance mais dans le devoir
Entered by: Albert Golub

07:14 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: live not by extravagant means but by duties
http://www.silencespeaks.com/_esperanza.html

This page will show you the art and the context
Heather
ne vivez pas dans l'extravagance mais dans le devoir
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Success again for you Albert:) Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ne concevez pas votre vie comme une extravagance mais comme un devoir.trfrederic
4ne vivez pas dans l'extravagance mais dans le devoirAlbert Golub


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne vivez pas dans l'extravagance mais dans le devoir


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Success again for you Albert:) Thank you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ne concevez pas votre vie comme une extravagance mais comme un devoir.


Explanation:
as another alternative if needs be.

Native speaker

trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench