KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

you are entitled to empower yourself and rise above whatever situation life give


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are entitled to empower yourself and rise above whatever situation life give
French translation:
Entered by: Albert Golub

07:18 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you are entitled to empower yourself and rise above whatever situation life give
http://www.silencespeaks.com/_sobreponerse.html

This page will show you the art and the context
Heather
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Albert that was perfect:) We are trying to create a french version for our free screensaver and it is a challenge to try converting your own words into a language that you are not native to. Thank you so much for your help.

http://www.silencespeaks.com/screensaver.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trfrederic
4really gorgeous site !!Albert Golub
4Albert Golub


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:


Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Albert that was perfect:) We are trying to create a french version for our free screensaver and it is a challenge to try converting your own words into a language that you are not native to. Thank you so much for your help.

http://www.silencespeaks.com/screensaver.html

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really gorgeous site !!


Explanation:
i'm being frank

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
For a screensaver slogan, this sentence structure seems more appropriate in French. (Literally: In Life, you're entitled to master any situation.

Hope it'll help

Native speaker

trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench