KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

NUMBER AND CASE

French translation: le nombre et la flexion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NUMBER AND CASE
French translation:le nombre et la flexion
Entered by: DPolice

08:41 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: NUMBER AND CASE
Domaine : linguistique

2. Defining Grammatical Gender
The word required is of special importance here: in a gendered language, this feature is not simply available, but obligatory. Furthermore, for the majority of nouns in French, there is no choice concerning gender (Spence).[1] NUMBER (and CASE), on the other hand, must always be defined according to the context, as Dubois explains:

Pour CAS, s'agit-il du CAS comme en latin (nominatif, vocatif, génitif, ablatif, etc.)?
Daniel TOLEDANO
le nombre et la flexion
Explanation:
free of charge like the rest ...
cas = nominatif, accusatif etc.
langue à flexion = qui distingue les cas
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le nombre et la flexionDPolice
5take careAna and Michel
4le nombre et le cas
Didier Devynck
4genre et casyacine


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le nombre et la flexion


Explanation:
free of charge like the rest ...
cas = nominatif, accusatif etc.
langue à flexion = qui distingue les cas

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Donc: "le nombre et le cas" ici
17 mins

agree  JH Trads: et le cas
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le nombre et le cas


Explanation:
Il s'agit bien du cas dans la déclinaison, comme en latin, an grec, en russe, en allemand, etc.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genre et cas


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take care


Explanation:
This person, Daniel Toledano (Blue White Translations or Universal Translations) doesn't pay his invoices on time. He owes me more than USD 900,00 (2 months late) and doesn't answer my emails. Same story happened to other translators. For further info check on TCR mailing list.

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81