KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

talk

French translation: mon oiseau peut parler / sait parler


10:51 Oct 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: talk
my bird can talk
sam
French translation:mon oiseau peut parler / sait parler
Explanation:
mais sans contexte ca fait bizzare,
peut-etre un perroquet !!!!
Selected response from:

sandrinezm
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mon oiseau peut parler / sait parlersandrinezm
4 +1parler
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parler


Explanation:
peut parler

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: et pourquoi pas: "mon oiseau parle" ?
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mon oiseau peut parler / sait parler


Explanation:
mais sans contexte ca fait bizzare,
peut-etre un perroquet !!!!

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno: Je laisserai SAIT PARLER
1 min
  -> je pense aussi

agree  JH Trads: sait parler est idéal
3 hrs

agree  lmr_transl
14 hrs

agree  mckinnc: sait parler
14 hrs

agree  yacine
1 day 2 hrs