KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

GENDER CATEGORY

French translation: classification par genre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gender category
French translation:classification par genre

08:28 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: GENDER CATEGORY
Domaine : linguistique

Much of the interest in grammatical gender prior to the last two or three decades lay in seeking a plausible explanation for its origin and its continued existence in natural language. There are, in brief, two theoretical approaches to the diachronic evolution of the GENDER CATEGORY and its function in specific language families.
Daniel
de la classification par genre
Explanation:
to categorize = classer (terme utilisé en linguistique). Nouns are categorized according to their gender.
"classement" est également possible.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Catégorie de sexeUmit Altug
4de la classification par genreDPolice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Catégorie de sexe


Explanation:
Catégorie de sexe

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la classification par genre


Explanation:
to categorize = classer (terme utilisé en linguistique). Nouns are categorized according to their gender.
"classement" est également possible.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellence!