KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

COVERT AND OVERT GENDER SYSTEMS

French translation: genre caché ou apparent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covert or overt gender
French translation:genre caché ou apparent

19:56 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: COVERT AND OVERT GENDER SYSTEMS
Domaine : linguistique

Languages may be classified as having either a covert or an overt gender system depending on whether the gender class is evident from the form of the noun or not. In overt gender systems the gender of a noun is evident from its form. In covert systems it is not.
Bernard
genre apparent ou caché
Explanation:
déguisé suggère une volonté délibérée de "tromper".
certaines terminaisons françaises indiquent le genre sans possibilité d'erreur comme -tion ou -ance
mais souvent le genre des mots français est caché (pamplemousse, opinion)
en italien le genre est apparent -a / -o
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4genre apparent ou cachéDPolice
3genre déguiseé et genre non déguisé
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genre déguiseé et genre non déguisé


Explanation:
hope it can help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
système de genre implicite ou explicite looks better to me
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: système de genre implicite ou explicite looks better to me

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genre apparent ou caché


Explanation:
déguisé suggère une volonté délibérée de "tromper".
certaines terminaisons françaises indiquent le genre sans possibilité d'erreur comme -tion ou -ance
mais souvent le genre des mots français est caché (pamplemousse, opinion)
en italien le genre est apparent -a / -o

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!