KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

GENDER DIVISION

French translation: distinction du genre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gender division
French translation:distinction du genre

21:20 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: GENDER DIVISION
Domaine : linguistique

Languages in which GENDER DIVISION is based on purely semantic criteria are not, however, necessarily covert. In spite of the semantic base for gender classification, noun form may also overtly reflect gender class, as found in languages such as Tamil, where some noun suffixes do correspond to grammatical gender divisions.
Daniel TOLEDANO
la distinction du genre
Explanation:
= le moyen de distinguer
= les critères de distinction
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la distinction du genreDPolice
3la classification du genre
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la distinction du genre


Explanation:
= le moyen de distinguer
= les critères de distinction

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la classification du genre


Explanation:
hope it can help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian