KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

HAVE (sic)

French translation: possèdent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have
French translation:possèdent

22:31 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: HAVE (sic)
Domaine : linguistique

No language has a gender system which is based on purely formal criteria. All languages which HAVE grammatical gender, including those for which classification is primarily based on formal criteria, have a semantic core. This semantic core manifests itself in the fact that, in all gender systems, there will be certain groups of nouns whose gender is predictable from meaning, rather than, or as well as, form.
Bernard
qui possèdent
Explanation:
je préfère "possèdent" à "ont".
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent, même si POSSÈDENT me paraît ici insuffisant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avoir
Simon Charass
4possédantGuereau
4qui possèdentDPolice
4ayant, dôté de
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoir


Explanation:
Toutes les langues qui ont (possèdent)…

Experience

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui possèdent


Explanation:
je préfère "possèdent" à "ont".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent, même si POSSÈDENT me paraît ici insuffisant!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant, dôté de


Explanation:
Tout langage ayant ...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possédant


Explanation:
"Toutes les langues possédant un genre grammatical".
Tu dis que "possèdent" te paraît insuffisant pour traduire la pensée du scripteur, mais si tu regardes bien le texte, il n'y a pas de raison logique de mettre en relief le HAVE, sinon pour traduire la notion de "possèdent effectivement". A moi ça me paraît injustifié, donc je mettrais "possèdent", "possédant" ou même "ont", mais en minuscules.
Autrement dit, ici je sucrerais la mise en relief inutile.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078