KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

ANIMATE NOUN

French translation: noms d'êtres animés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animate nouns
French translation:noms d'êtres animés

02:45 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ANIMATE NOUN
Domaine : linguistique

…At the same time, however, Greenberg is unwilling to dismiss the overlap between natural gender and grammatical gender in many formal systems (including French), insisting that there is often a semantic core which links ANIMATE NOUNS within a gender class:"..". However, Fodor argues that the overlap between natural gender and grammatical gender in French is only partial, noting prime exceptions among epicene nouns (those nouns with only one grammatical gender, despite the sex of the referent) denoting humans:…, and even more deviations within the animal kingdom.
Bernard
noms d'êtres animés
Explanation:
noms animés est aussi utilisé mais peut-être ambigu.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Take CareAna and Michel
5nom animéshule
4 +1Nom animé
Fabien Champême
4 -1noms d'êtres animésDPolice


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nom animé


Explanation:
Noms animés et noms inanimés:

Un nom animé désigne un être humain, un animal, une divinité… par opposition au nom inanimé qui désigne un objet, une qualité, une action…

Certains termes, par exemple, ne s’emploient qu’avec des noms animés, d’autres qu’avec des noms inanimés : ainsi l’adjectif imminent ne qualifie que des noms inanimés, jamais des personnes.

Une réponse imminente (mais pas un imminent spécialiste).




    Reference: http://grammaire.reverso.net/index_alpha/Fiches/Fiche2.htm
    bcs.fltr.ucl.ac.be/gramm/02.analyse.html
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
23 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nom animé


Explanation:
Le nom inanimé indique un état, une qualité, un processus, un être non-vivant ou même une plante. Le nom animé est sous-divisé en deux catégories, les animaux et les êtres humains; cette distinction de l'être humain est très important en grammaire, pour décider entre les prépositions à et chez, et pour choisir entre plusieurs paires de pronoms.



    Reference: http://web.uvic.ca/french/courses/gram/topics/nom01/det01.ht...
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noms d'êtres animés


Explanation:
noms animés est aussi utilisé mais peut-être ambigu.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shule: Si vous faites une recherche vous allez voir que le terme "noms animés" est utilisé plus que "noms d'être animés".
13 mins
  -> plus n'est pas forcément mieux

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take Care


Explanation:
This person is Daniel Toledano's associate (Blue White Translations or Universal Translations) who doesn't pay his invoices on time. He owes me more than USD 900,00 (2 months late) and doesn't answer my emails. Same story happened to other translators. For further info check on TCR mailing list.

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81