KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

THE ADJUNCTI??

French translation: adjuncti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjuncti
French translation:adjuncti

03:35 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: THE ADJUNCTI??
Domaine : linguistique

Such epicene nouns are underdetermined where natural gender is concerned: they can denote either the male or the female of the species, but have just one grammatical gender. Even in cases where the gender of a common stem could be changed morphologically , the language often requires the ADJUNCTI Corbett concurs with Fodor's analysis, qualifying French as:"..." ....., resulting i exceptions to the semantic regularitiess in some cases, and underdetermination in many others.
Bernard
adjuncti
Explanation:
probablement le pluriel d'adjunctus, façon savante (pédante) de désigner un mot non essentiel que l'on adjoint à un autre pour en modifier, par exemple, le genre. Instituteur -> institutrice (procédé morphologique). Professeur -> professeur femme (adjunctus)
Pour garder le ton du texte on pourrait conserver le mot latin comme dans le texte anglais.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjunctiDPolice
4professeur praticienshule


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professeur praticien


Explanation:
I am not sure...

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjuncti


Explanation:
probablement le pluriel d'adjunctus, façon savante (pédante) de désigner un mot non essentiel que l'on adjoint à un autre pour en modifier, par exemple, le genre. Instituteur -> institutrice (procédé morphologique). Professeur -> professeur femme (adjunctus)
Pour garder le ton du texte on pourrait conserver le mot latin comme dans le texte anglais.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!