KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

CONJOINED NOUNS

French translation: noms composés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conjoined nouns
French translation:noms composés

05:58 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: CONJOINED NOUNS
Domaine : linguistique

Corbett demonstrates that an important role of grammatical
gender is resolution, either semantic or syntactic, which occurs in a noun phrase with CONJOINED NOUNS: "…"
In French, resolution of CONJOINED NOUNS is syntactic rather than semantic, and is based on markedness. Corbett lists this resolution rule as follows:
Daniel
noms composés
Explanation:
Voir le LGDT:

compound name
nom composé n m
Nom formé de deux ou plusieurs noms propres, souvent reliés par un trait d'union, une conjonction ou une préposition.
Je le mettrais aussi pour des noms communs.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Take careAna and Michel
4 +1noms composésGuereau


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noms composés


Explanation:
Voir le LGDT:

compound name
nom composé n m
Nom formé de deux ou plusieurs noms propres, souvent reliés par un trait d'union, une conjonction ou une préposition.
Je le mettrais aussi pour des noms communs.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui
6 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take care


Explanation:
This person, Daniel Toledano (Blue White Translations or Universal Translations) doesn't pay his invoices on time. He owes me more than USD 900,00 (2 months late) and doesn't answer my emails. Same story happened to other translators. For further info check on TCR mailing list.

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81